Honorary Doctors of JINR

The Regulations for the title “Honorary Doctor of JINR” were adopted by the Committee of Plenipotentiaries of the Governments of the Member States of JINR at its session held on 11─12 March 1999.

Regulations for the title “Honorary Doctor of JINR”

List of Honorary Doctors of JINR (1999-2020)

Honorary Doctors of JINR listed by year

2020

No.

Name of Honorary Doctor, Country, Affiliation

Date of award

1

Ivan WILHELM (Czech Republic)
Charles University

17.09.2020

2

Michel SPIRO (France)
International Union of Pure and Applied Physics (IUPAP),
French Alternative Energies and Atomic Energy Commission (CEA)

17.09.2020

3

Itzhak TSERRUYA (Israel)
Weizmann Institute of Science

17.09.2020
2016

No.

Name of Honorary Doctor, Country, Affiliation

Date of award

1

Friedrich DYDAK (Austria)
European Organization for Nuclear Research

23.09.2016
2015

No.

Name of Honorary Doctor, Country, Affiliation

Date of award

1

Nicolae ZAMFIR (Romania)
National Institute of Physics and Nuclear Engineering

25.09.2015

2

Yuri OGANESSIAN (Russia)
Joint Institute for Nuclear Research

25.09.2015

3

Pietro FRÉ (Italy)
University of Turin

25.09.2015

4

Ion TIGHINEANU (Moldova)
Academy of Sciences of Moldova

25.09.2015

5

Vladimir FORTOV (Russia)
Russian Academy of Sciences

25.09.2015

6

Rolf-Dieter HEUER (Germany)
European Organization for Nuclear Research

25.09.2015

7

Jemal KHUBUA (Georgia)
Institute of High Energy Physics

25.09.2015

8

Horst STÖCKER (Germany)
GSI Helmholtz Centre for Heavy Ion Research

25.09.2015
2014

No.

Name of Honorary Doctor, Country, Affiliation

Date of award

1

Latchesar KOSTOV (Bulgaria)
Nuclear Regulatory Agency

21.02.2014

2

Rudolf MAIER (Germany)
Nuclear Physics Institute, FZ Jülich

21.02.2014

3

Sodnom ENKHBAT (Mongolia)
Mongolian Academy of Sciences

21.02.2014

4

Gheorghe STRATAN (Romania)
National Institute of Physics and Nuclear Engineering

26.09.2014

5

Boris SHARKOV (Russia)
Institute for Theoretical and Experimental Physics,
Facility for Antiproton and Ion Research (FAIR GmbH)

26.09.2014

6

Jean TRÂN THANH VÂN (Vietnam/France)
University of Paris

26.09.2014
2012

No.

Name of Honorary Doctor, Country, Affiliation

Date of award

1

Alexander SIGOV (Russia)
Moscow State Institute of Radioengineering, Electronics and Automation

28.09.2012

2

Tugal ZHANLAV (Mognolia)
Mongolian Academy of Sciences

28.09.2012
2011

No.

Name of Honorary Doctor, Country, Affiliation

Date of award

1

Leonid ZOLIN (Russia)
Joint Institute for Nuclear Research

16.09.2011

2

Lev Pikelner (Russia)
Joint Institute for Nuclear Research

16.09.2011
2010

No.

Name of Honorary Doctor, Country, Affiliation

Date of award

1

Vladimir FILCHENKOV (Russia)
Joint Institute for Nuclear Research

24.09.2010
2009

No.

Name of Honorary Doctor, Country, Affiliation

Date of award

1

Vsevolod MOSKALENKO (Moldova)
Institute of Applied Physics

20.02.2009

2

Baatar CHADRAA (Mongolia)
National Academy of Sciences

20.02.2009
2008

No.

Name of Honorary Doctor, Country, Affiliation

Date of award

1

Norbert KROO (Hungary)
Institute for Solid State Physics

22.02.2008

2

Hamlet VARTAPETYAN (Armenia)
National Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Armenia

22.02.2008

3

Takao INAGAKI (Japan)
KEK High Energy Accelerator Research Organization

26.09.2008
2007

No.

Name of Honorary Doctor, Country, Affiliation

Date of award

1

Gunther EGGELER (Germany)
Ruhr University Bochum

19.01.2007

2

Murray GELL-MANN (USA)
University of Southern California

27.09.2007
2006

No.

Name of Honorary Doctor, Country, Affiliation

Date of award

1

Jürgen DIETRICH (Germany)
Nuclear Physics Institute, FZ Jülich

20.01.2006

2

Alexander SKRINSKY (Russia)
Institute of Nuclear Physics

20.01.2006

3

Neil ROWLEY (UK)
Institute of Subatomic Research in Strasbourg

20.01.2006

4

Čestmir ŠIMANE (Czech Republic)
Nuclear Physics Institute

20.01.2006
2005

No.

Name of Honorary Doctor, Country, Affiliation

Date of award

1

Alexander RUMYANTSEV (Russia)
Federal Agency for Atomic Energy

03.06.2005

2

Vladimir HAJKO (Slovakia)
Slovak Academy of Sciences

03.06.2005

3

Thomas KIRK (USA)
Fermilab, Argonne and Brookhaven National Laboratories

03.06.2005
2004

No.

Name of Honorary Doctor, Country, Affiliation

Date of award

1

Werner SCHEID (Germany)
University of Giessen

16.01.2004

2

Alexey SINAEV (Russia)
Joint Institute for Nuclear Research

16.01.2004

3

Roger CASHMORE (UK)
Oxford University

16.01.2004

4

Bekhzod YULDASHEV (Uzbekistan)
Academy of Sciences of Uzbekistan

16.01.2004

5

Werner SANDHAS (Germany)
University of Bonn

04.06.2004

6

Andrzej BUDZANOWSKI (Poland)
Institute of Nuclear Physics

04.06.2004

7

Eiliv STEINNES (Norway)
University of Science and Technology

04.06.2004

8

Mikhail KIRPICHNIKOV (Russia)
Ministry of Science and Technology

04.06.2004

9

Joseph HAMILTON (USA)
Vanderbilt University

04.06.2004

10

Ivo ZVÁRA (Czech Republic/Russia)
Joint Institute for Nuclear Research

04.06.2004
2003

No.

Name of Honorary Doctor, Country, Affiliation

Date of award

1

Vladimir MESCHERYAKOV (Russia)
Joint Institute for Nuclear Research

17.01.2003

2

Tolib MUMINOV (Uzbekistan)
Institute of Applied Research

17.01.2003

3

Horst ROLLNIK (Germany)
University of Bonn

17.01.2003

4

Vladimir OKOLOVICH (Kazakhstan)
National Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Kazakhstan

17.01.2003

5

Jerzy JANIK (Poland)
Institute of Nuclear Physics

06.06.2003

6

Ryszard SOSNOWSKI (Poland)
Institute for Nuclear Studies

06.06.2003

7

Vladimir BELYAEV (Russia)
Joint Institute for Nuclear Research

06.06.2003

8

Alexandru MIHUL (Romania)
University of Bucharest

06.06.2003

9

Aureliu SĂNDULESCU (Romania)
Institute for Atomic Physics

06.06.2003

10

Victor GLAGOLEV (Russia)
Joint Institute for Nuclear Research

06.06.2003

11

Yuri ZANEVSKY (Russia)
Joint Institute for Nuclear Research

06.06.2003

12

Giorgio BELLETTINI (Italy)
University of Pisa

06.06.2003

13

Alexey KUDINOV (Russia)
Tver State University

06.06.2003

14

Samoil BILENKY (Russia)
Joint Institute for Nuclear Research

06.06.2003
2002

No.

Name of Honorary Doctor, Country, Affiliation

Date of award

1

Valentin ZINOV (Russia)
Joint Institute for Nuclear Research

18.01.2002

2

Spartak KORENCHENKO (Russia)
Joint Institute for Nuclear Research

18.01.2002

3

Chantal BRIANÇON (France)
Centre of Nuclear and Mass Spectrometry

18.01.2002

4

Vladimir KHALKIN (Russia)
Joint Institute for Nuclear Research

18.01.2002

5

Boris PATON (Ukraine)
National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine

07.06.2002

6

Mikhail LIKHACHEV (Russia)
Joint Institute for Nuclear Research

07.06.2002

7

Anatoly SMIRNOV (Russia)
Joint Institute for Nuclear Research

07.06.2002

8

Vladimir PENEV (Bulgaria)
Institute for Nuclear Research and Nuclear Energy

07.06.2002

9

Walther GREINER (Germany)
Frankfurt Institute for Advanced Studies

07.06.2002
2001

No.

Name of Honorary Doctor, Country, Affiliation

Date of award

1

Andranik PETROSYANTS (Russia)
Ministry for Atomic Energy

19.01.2001

2

Guido PIRAGINO (Italy)
Institute of General Physics

19.01.2001

3

Sigurt HOFMANN (Germany)
GSI Helmholtz Centre for Heavy Ion Research

19.01.2001

4

Jules DEUTSCH (Belgium)
Catholic University of Louvain

08.06.2001

5

George TRILLING (USA)
University of California

08.06.2001

6

Satoshi OZAKI (Japan)
Brookhaven National Laboratory

08.06.2001
2000

No.

Name of Honorary Doctor, Country, Affiliation

Date of award

1

Albert TAVKHELIDZE (Georgia)
Georgian National Academy of Sciences

14.01.2000

2

Dmitry SHIRKOV (Russia)
Joint Institute for Nuclear Research

14.01.2000

3

Claude DÉTRAZ (France)
IN2P3 National Institute of Nuclear and Particle Physics

14.01.2000

4

Vitaly DMITRIEVSKY (Russia)
Joint Institute for Nuclear Research

14.01.2000

5

Valentin ZRELOV (Russia)
Joint Institute for Nuclear Research

14.01.2000

6

Helmut OESCHLER (Germany)
Technical University of Darmstadt

14.01.2000

7

Gottfried MÜNZENBERG (Germany)
GSI Helmholtz Centre for Heavy Ion Research

14.01.2000

8

Serge JULLIAN (France)
University of Paris

14.01.2000
1999

No.

Name of Honorary Doctor, Country, Affiliation

Date of award

1

Alexander BALDIN (Russia)
Joint Institute for Nuclear Research

04.06.1999

2

Anatoly LOGUNOV (Russia)
Institute for High Energy Physics

04.06.1999

3

Andrzej HRYNKIEWICZ (Poland)
Institute of Nuclear Physics

04.06.1999

4

Herwig SCHOPPER (Germany)
European Organization for Nuclear Research

04.06.1999