Governing and Advisory Bodies of JINR

Activities of JINR are regulated by the Governing and Advisory Bodies of JINR, including: Committee of Plenipotentiaries of the Governments of the JINR Member States (One delegate from each Member State), Finance Committee (One delegate from each Member State), Scientific Council, Science and Technology Council, JINR’s Directorate, Programme Advisory Committees of JINR (PAC for Particle Physics, PAC for Nuclear Physics, PAC for Condensed Matter Physics).

kpp

Committee of Plenipotentiaries of the Governments of the JINR Member States

The Committee of Plenipotentiaries of the Governments of the Institute Member States is the supreme body of the Institute. Each member of the Institute has one representative in the Committee of Plenipotentiaries. Committee sessions are held every year in March and November.
Membership of the Committee
  • Republic of Armenia Samvel Harutyunyan
  • Republic of Azerbaijan Mamedov Nazim Timur-oglu
  • Republic of Belarus Alexander Shumilin
  • Republic of Bulgaria Latchesar Kostov
  • Republic of Cuba Fidel Castro Díaz-Balart
  • Czech Republic Robert Plaga
  • Georgia Arsen Khvedelidze
  • Republic of Kazakhstan Ergazy Kenzhin
  • Democratic People’s Republic of Korea Li Je Sen
  • Republic of Moldova Veaceslav Ursachi
  • Mongolia Suren Davaa
  • Republic of Poland Michael Waligórski
  • Romania Florin-Dorian Buzatu
  • Russian Federation Grigory Trubnikov
  • Slovak Republic Stanislav Dubnička
  • Ukraine Borys Grynyov
  • Republic of Uzbekistan Not appointed
  • Socialist Republic of Vietnam Le Hong Khiem

 

fincom

JINR Finance Committee

The Finance Committee includes one delegate from each Member State of the Institute who is appointed, recalled or replaced by the Plenipotentiary. The Finance Committee is guided in its activities by the provisions of the Finance Protocol, establishes its own rules and procedures and submits them to the Committee of Plenipotentiaries for approval. The Finance Committee holds its meetings at least once a year and sends the minutes of its meetings to the Chairman of the Committee of Plenipotentiaries.

 

uchsovet

JINR Scientific Council

The JINR Scientific Council determines the research policy of the Institute. The JINR Scientific Council consists of eminent scientists from the Member States as well as famous researchers from China, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, India, Italy, Switzerland, the USA, the European Organization for Nuclear Research (CERN) and others.
Membership of the JINR Scientific Council
  • Tseepeldorj Baatar
    Head, Laboratory of High Energy Physics, Institute of Physics and Technology of the Mongolian Academy of Sciences
    (Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia)
  • Catalin Borcea
    Professor, Horia Hulubei National Institute of Physics and Nuclear Engineering
    (Bucharest, Romania)
  • Mieczysław Budzyński
    Director, Institute of Physics of the Maria Curie-Skłodowska University
    (Lublin, Poland)
  • Luisa Cifarelli
    Professor, Department of Physics and Astronomy, University of Bologna, and INFN
    (Bologna, Italy)
  • Angelina Díaz García
    Director, Centre for Technological Applications and Nuclear Development – CEADEN
    (Havana, Cuba)
  • Anna Dubničková
    Professor, Faculty of Physics, Mathematics and Informatics, Comenius University
    (Bratislava, Slovakia)
  • Merab Eliashvili
    Professor and Vice Rector, Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University
    (Tbilisi, Georgia)
  • Pietro Fré
    Professor, Department of Physics, University of Turin
    (Turin, Italy)
  • Sydney Galès Research Director, Centre national de la recherche scientifique – CNRS (Orsay, France)
  • Borys Grynyov
    Director, State Fund for Fundamental Research of Ukraine
    (Kiev, Ukraine)
  • Andrew Harrison
    Chief Executive Officer, Diamond Light Source
    (Didcot, UK)
  • Michal Hnatič
    Professor, Faculty of Science, Pavol Jozef Šafárik University
    (Košice, Slovakia);
    Deputy Director, Bogoliubov Laboratory of Theoretical Physics, Joint Institute for Nuclear Research
    (Dubna, Russia)
  • Peter Jenni
    Senior Scientist, European Organization for Nuclear Research – CERN
    (Geneva, Switzerland)
    and Albert-Ludwig University of Freiburg
    (Freiburg, Germany)
  • Jiangang Li
    Professor, Institute of Plasma Physics of the Chinese Academy of Sciences
    (Hefei, China)
  • Marek Jeżabek
    Director-General, Henryk Niewodniczański Institute of Nuclear Physics of the Polish Academy of Sciences
    (Kraków, Poland)
  • Gonchigdorj Khuukhenkhuu
    Head, Nuclear Data Division, Nuclear Research Centre of the National University of Mongolia
    (Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia)
  • Sergei Kilin
    Chief Scientific Secretary, National Academy of Sciences of Belarus
    (Minsk, Belarus)
  • Mikhail Kovalchuk
    Director, National Research Centre “Kurchatov Institute”
    (Moscow, Russia)
  • Gennady Kulipanov
    Deputy Director, Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics of the Siberian Branch of the Russian Academy of Sciences
    (Novosibirsk, Russia)
  • Angelo Maggiora
    Staff Member, Section of Turin, Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare – INFN
    (Turin, Italy)
  • Sergey Maksimenko
    Director, Research Institute for Nuclear Physics of the Belarusian State University
    (Minsk, Belarus)
  • Victor Matveev
    Director, Joint Institute for Nuclear Research
    (Dubna, Russia)
  • Joachim Mnich
    Research Director, Forschungszentrum “Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron” – DESY
    (Hamburg, Germany)
  • Dénes Lajos Nagy
    Professor Emeritus, Wigner Research Centre for Physics of the Hungarian Academy of Sciences
    (Budapest, Hungary)
  • Nguyen Manh Shat
    Chief Researcher, Institute of Physics of the Vietnam Academy of Science and Technology
    (Hanoi, Vietnam);
    Leading Researcher, Dzhelepov Laboratory of Nuclear Problems, Joint Institute for Nuclear Research
    (Dubna, Russia)
  • Georgi Poghosyan
    Director, Academician A. Sissakian International Centre for Advanced Studies of Yerevan State University
    (Yerevan, Armenia)
  • Stanislav Pospíšil
    Director Emeritus, Institute of Experimental and Applied Physics of the Czech Technical University
    (Prague, Czech Republic)
  • Igor Povar
    Head, Department “Physicochemical Methods of Research and Analysis”, Institute of Chemistry of the Academy of Sciences of Moldova (Chişinău, Moldova)
  • Eliezer Rabinovici
    Professor, Racah Institute of Physics of the Hebrew University
    (Jerusalem, Israel)
  • Valery Rubakov
    Chief Researcher, Institute for Nuclear Research of the Russian Academy of Sciences
    (Moscow, Russia)
  • Krzysztof Rusek
    Director, Heavy Ion Laboratory, University of Warsaw
    (Warsaw, Poland)
  • Boris Sharkov
    Deputy Director, Joint Institute for Nuclear Research
    (Dubna, Russia)
  • Alexander Skrinsky
    Director, Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics of the Siberian Branch of the Russian Academy of Sciences
    (Novosibirsk, Russia)
  • Michel Spiro
    Scientific Adviser, Commissariat à l’énergie atomique et aux énergies alternatives – CEA
    (Saclay, France)
  • Horst Stöcker
    Chief Scientist, GSI Helmholtzzentrum für Schwerionenforschung
    (Darmstadt, Germany)
  • Chavdar Stoyanov
    Head, Laboratory of Nuclear Spectroscopy, Institute for Nuclear Research and Nuclear Energy of the Bulgarian Academy of Sciences
    (Sofia, Bulgaria)
  • Gheorghe Stratan
    Professor, Horia Hulubei National Institute of Physics and Nuclear Engineering
    (Bucharest, Romania);

    Chief Researcher, Bogoliubov Laboratory of Theoretical Physics, Joint Institute for Nuclear Research
    (Dubna, Russia)
  • Vasily Strazhev
    Professor, Physics Faculty, Belarusian State University
    (Minsk, Belarus)
  • Nikolay Tonchev
    Head, Laboratory of Low Temperature and Magnetism, Georgi Nadjakov Institute of Solid State Physics of the Bulgarian Academy of Sciences
    (Sofia, Bulgaria)
  • Tran Duc Thiep
    Leading Scientific Researcher, Institute of Physics of the Vietnam Academy of Science and Technology
    (Hanoi, Vietnam)
  • Nikolai Tyurin
    Director, Institute of High Energy Physics of the National Research Centre “Kurchatov Institute”
    (Protvino, Russia)
  • Michael Waligórski
    Head, Department of Medical Physics, Henryk Niewodniczański Institute of Nuclear Physics of the Polish Academy of Sciences; National Consultant in Medical Physics, Oncology Centre
    (Kraków, Poland)
  • Ivan Wilhelm
    Professor, Charles University
    (Prague, Czech Republic)
  • Anatoly Zagorodny
    Director, Bogolyubov Institute for Theoretical Physics of the National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine; Vice President, National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine
    (Kiev, Ukraine)
  • Maxim Zdorovets
    Head, Astana Branch, Institute of Nuclear Physics
    (Astana, Kazakhstan)
  • Gennady Zinovjev
    Head, High-Density Energy Physics Department, Bogolyubov Institute for Theoretical Physics of the National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine
    (Kiev, Ukraine)

Contacts

Victor A. MATVEEV

JINR SC Chair­man

 

Victor A. MATVEEV

 

phone: +7 (49621) 6-22-68, 6-59-89

fax: +7 (49621) 6-59-16

E-mail: director@jinr.ru, matveev@inr.ac.ru

 

nts

JINR Science and Technology Council

The Science and Technology Council of the Institute is a consultative body attached to the Directorate of the Institute and is called to ensure the participation of the scientific workers of the Institute in organizing its research activities.
Membership of the JINR Science and Technology Council

Annex 1 to JINR’s Order of 15 April 13 No. 231

  • Aksenov Viktor Lazarevich, FLNP
  • Bednyakov Vadim Aleksandrovich, DLNP
  • Brudanin Viktor Borisovich, DLNP
  • Butenko Andrey Valerievich, VBLHEP
  • Dmitriev Sergey Nikolaevich, FLNR
  • Frank Aleksandr Iliich, FLNP
  • Furman Valter Iliich, FLNP
  • Gerdt Vladimir Petrovich, LIT
  • Gnatich Mihail, BLTP
  • Gulbekian Georgy Gerasimovich, FLNR
  • Itkis Mikhail Grigorievich, JINR Directorate
  • Jolos Rostislav Vladimirovich, BLTP
  • Kazakov Dmitry Igorevich, BLTP
  • Kekelidze Vladimir Dimitrievich, VBLHEP
  • Kolganova Elena Aleksandrovna, BLTP
  • Korenkov Vladimir Vasilievich, LIT
  • Koshlan Igor Vladimirovich, LRB
  • Kovalenko Aleksandr Dmitrievich, VBLHEP
  • Kovalik Aloiz, DLNP
  • Kozlenko Denis Petrovich, FLNP
  • Krasavin Evgeny Alekcandrovich, LRB
  • Kulikov Anatoly Vladimirovich, DLNP
  • Lednicky Richard, JINR Directorate
  • Matveev Viktor Anatolievich, JINR Directorate
  • Meshkov Igor Nikolaevich, DLNP
  • Nedelko Sergei Nikolaevich, BLTP
  • Oganessian Yury Tsolakovich, FLNR
  • Osipov Vladimir Andreevich, BLTP
  • Pakuljak Stanislav Zdislavovich, UNC
  • Panebratcev Yury Anatolievich, VBLHEP
  • Peshehonov Dmitry Vladimirovich, VBLHEP
  • Popeko Andrey Georgievich, FLNR
  • Potrebenikov Yury Konstantinovich, VBLHEP
  • Poze Rudolf, LIT
  • Russakovich Nikolay Artemievich, JINR Directorate
  • Savin Igor Alekseevich, VBLHEP
  • Sidorchuk Sergey Ivanovich, FLNR
  • Shirkov Grigory Dmitrievich, JINR Directorate
  • Shvecov Valery Nikolaevich, FLNP
  • Sorin Aleksandr Savelievich, VBLHEP
  • Syresin Evgeny Mikhailovich, DLNP
  • Trubnikov Grigory Vladimirovich, JINR Directorate
  • Tsenov Rumen, VBLHEP
  • Utenkov Vladimir Klimentievich, FLNR
  • Verkheev Aleksandr Yurievich, AYSS
  • Vinogradov Aleksandr Vitalievich, FLNP
  • Voronov Viktor Vasilievich, BLTP

CONTACTS

Rostislav V. JOLOS

JINR STC Chairman

Rostislav V. JOLOS

 

phone: +7 (49621) 6-55-40

E-mail: jolos@theor.jinr.ru

 

pacs

JINR Programme Advisory Committees

The Programme Advisory Committees (PACs) are advisory bodies to the JINR Directorate and to the JINR Scientific Council in specific fields of research: Particle Physics, Nuclear Physics, Condensed Matter Physics. The Programme Advisory Committees: consider proposals for experimental projects of JINR, at JINR facilities as well as at facilities of other research laboratories; review the progress of on-going projects; review projects for the development and upgrading of the JINR facilities. PACs submit their recommendations to the JINR Director. Traditionally poster sessions are held in the frames of the PACs meetings to allow young scientists present results of their research.

 

Programme Advisory Committee for Particle Physics


Chairman: I. Tserruya (WIS, Rehovot, Israel)
Scientific Secretary: A.P. Cheplakov
Membership of the PAC for Particle Physics
  • Eduard Boos SINP (Moscow, Russia)
  • Jean Cleymans University of Cape Town (South Africa)
  • Stanislav Dubnička IP (Bratislava, Slovakia)
  • Antonio Ereditato University of Bern (Switzerland)
  • Hans Gutbrod GSI (Darmstadt, Germany)
  • Peter Hristov CERN (Geneva, Switzerland)
  • Laszlo Jenkoszky BITP (Kiev, Ukraine)
  • Joachim Mnich DESY (Hamburg, Germany)
  • Luciano Musa CERN (Geneva, Switzerland)
  • Sergei Nagaitsev FNAL (Batavia, USA)
  • Nu Xu LBNL (Berkeley, USA)
  • Jan Pluta WUT (Warsaw, Poland)
  • Itzhak Tserruya WIS (Rehovot, Israel)
  • Petr Závada IP (Prague, Czech Republic)

 

Programme Advisory Committee for Nuclear Physics


Chairman: Marek Lewitowicz (GANIL, Caen, France)
Scientific Secretary: N.K. Skobelev
Membership of the PAC for Nuclear Physics
  • Christian Beck IPHC (Strasbourg, France)
  • Sigurd Hofmann GSI (Darmstadt, Germany)
  • Guinyun Kim KNU (Daegu, South Korea)
  • Alexey Korsheninnikov Kurchatov Institute (Moscow, Russia)
  • Marek Lewitowicz GANIL (Caen, France)
  • Vladimir Ostashko INR (Kiev, Ukraine)
  • Сlaude Petitjean PSI (Villigen, Switzerland)
  • Fabrice Piquemal CENBG (Bordeaux, France)
  • Adam Sobiczewski INS (Warsaw, Poland)
  • Ivan Štekl IEAP CTU (Prague, Czech Republic)
  • Emanuele Vardaci University of Naples (Italy)
  • Zeblon Vilakazi Wits University (Johannesburg, South Africa)

 

Programme Advisory Committee for Condensed Matter Physics


Chairman: Dénes Lajos Nagy (Wigner RCP, Budapest, Hungary)
Scientific Secretary: O.V. Belov
Membership of the PAC for Condensed Matter Physics
  • Pavel Alekseev Kurchatov Institute (Moscow, Russia)
  • Latchezar Avramov IE (Sofia, Bulgaria)
  • Martina Dubničkova Comenius University (Bratislava, Slovakia)
  • Hartmut Fuess IMS (Darmstadt, Germany)
  • Richard Hall-Wilton ESS (Lund, Sweden)
  • Nikolay Kardjilov HZB ME (Berlin, Germany)
  • Alexei Kuzmin ISSP (Riga, Latvia)
  • Pavol Mikula INP (Řež, Czech Republic)
  • Dénes Lajos Nagy Wigner RCP (Budapest, Hungary)
  • Toby Perring RAL (Didcot, United Kingdom)
  • Raffaele Saladino Tuscia University (Viterbo, Italy)
  • Deleg Sangaa IPT (Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia)
  • Jan Wąsicki IP (Poznań, Poland)

Contacts

Itzhak TSERRUYA

Chairman, PAC PP

Itzhak TSERRUYA

 

 

Marek LEWITOWICZ

Chairman, PAC NP

Marek LEWITOWICZ

 

 

Dénes Lajos NAGY

Chairman, PAC CMP

Dénes Lajos Nagy